Anna Hakobyan meets with Lithuanian First Lady, Foreign Minister in Vilnius
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s spouse Anna Hakobyan, the Chair of the Board of Trustees of the My Step and City of Smiles charity foundations, had a meeting with Lithuanian Minister of Foreign Affairs Linas Linkevičius during a visit to Vilnius. Welcoming Anna Hakobyan in Vilnius, the Lithuanian FM highly appreciated her active public activities, namely the Women for Peace campaign. Linkevičius found the campaign to be an important step on the path of establishing peace. Thanking for the reception and warm words, Hakobyan noted that Armenia is highly appreciating Lithuania’s support to the ongoing reforms process in Armenia and expressed conviction that the relations between the two countries will get further enriched with new projects of mutual interest. Lithuanian Minister of Foreign Affairs Linas Linkevičius wished Hakobyan good luck in her initiatives and expressed willingness to support their implementation. On the same day, Anna Hakobyan had a meeting with Lithuanian First Lady Diana Nausediene. During the warm and constructive meeting the sides addressed the importance of activating women’s role in public and social life.
Nausediene noted that Lithuania is ready to support and share its best experience in overcoming different social challenges. An agreement was reached to establish regular contacts and contribute to boosting ties between the two countries and peoples. As a conclusion of the trip Hakobyan also visited the Armenian Embassy in Lithuania and got acquainted with the diplomatic mission’s activities.