PM’s spouse Anna Hakobyan attends Swiss Red Cross charity event dedicated to Armenia
Anna Hakobyan, spouse of the Armenian Prime Minister, chairwoman of the Board of Trustees of My Step and City of Smile charitable foundations, attended on October 12 the annual charity event of the Swiss Red Cross in Geneva which this year is dedicated to Armenia. The event was also attended by His Holiness Garegin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians. Most of the proceeds from the gala event will be directed for caring of the needs of elderly and disabled people in Armenia. In order to implement this charitable mission, the representatives of the Swiss Red Cross visited Armenia in early 2019 to get acquainted with the situation, outline their programs and exchange views with their Armenian partners. Among nearly 600 guests of the event were state and political figures, diplomats, famous Swiss and foreign philanthropists, entrepreneurs, artists and Armenian community representatives of Switzerland.