I am delighted to be hosted in this wonderful hall of this beautiful, sunny and vibrant city of Los Angeles. I would like to thank Councilmember Paul Krekorian and all of you for this warm reception. I am truly honoured.
I would like to thank Mayor Garcetti for an amicable and productive meeting earlier today.
City of Los Angeles is prominent in so many ways. It attracts people as a “Creative Capital of the World”, it attracts people for its thriving economy, diverse and rich cultural life, major sports events etc.
However, there is one specific circumstance that makes Los Angeles so special to me. This city is home for the largest Armenian American community, one of the largest in the world. I am proud that they enrich the ethnic diversity landscape of the city. I am proud that they have been actively involved in many walks of life. I am proud that they visibly contribute to the growth and prosperity of the city ever since they set foot on this soil. The presence of Paul Krekorian and Nina Hachigian here in this reception are the best illustrations of that.
More than that, Armenian community of Los Angeles and in general Armenian communities across the United States have served as a unique bridge of collaboration between Armenia and the United States. Ever since independence in 1991, Armenian Americans have enormously and continuously contributed to the development of their Motherland. I am thrilled to note that after the Velvet Revolution in Armenia there is a renewed enthusiasm among the Armenian Americans to be more engaged in the sustainable and democratic development of the country. I felt it personally during this ongoing trip.
In this sense we strongly support the efforts of the City of Los Angeles and the Consulate General of Armenia in Los Angeles to advance sister city relationship between Yerevan and LA. It is important to enhance this collaboration reinforcing it with substantive practical cooperation between our two cities.
I believe that there is a lot we can gain from closely collaborating. This is especially important at this historical juncture of Armenia’s democratic development.
In conclusion I would like to thank you all for this warm reception and wish you all the best in your undertakings. I especially wish the city of Los Angeles good luck for the preparations to host for the third time Olympic and Paralympic Games in 2028.
God bless us all!