Prime Minister Pashinyan and his spouse participated in the opening ceremony of the 10th Jubilee Festival of Rural Life and Traditions
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and his spouse Anna Hakobyan, attended the 10th Jubilee Festival of Rural Life and Traditions, which was held in Dzoraghbyur of Kotayk region. Deputy Minister of Economy Arman Khojoyan, Governor of Kotayk Aharon Sahakian and others were also present at the event.
Nune Sarukhanyan, president of Green Path NGO and the coordinator of Harvest Day, presented the Green Training Center to the Prime Minister and Mrs. Anna Hakobyan, and gave detailed information about the Harvest Day festival. They also discussed the opportunities for sustainable, profitable and high quality agribusiness in Armenia.
The goal of the annual harvest festival is to contribute to the development of sustainable agriculture and rural communities in Armenia through positive changes.
The festival is a unique platform where farmers, producers, consumers, representatives of various organizations, as well as potential investors can meet to share experiences, collaborate and search for new markets. During the year meetings and round table discussions will be held in B2B format.
More than 200 organic and biological agricultural producers, farmer groups, agricultural entrepreneurs and women’s groups from all regions of Armenia and other countries are participating in this Harvest Day Festival.