Armenian Prime Minister’s wife Anna Hakobyan participated in the “Festivar” held in Sisian
Prime Minister’s wife Anna Hakobyan participated in the last music-tourism festival “Festivar” in the city of Sisian on August 26.
The festival was organized by the Public Television with the support of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Armenia (ESCS). The aim is to present local products, discover Sisian’s hidden and famous places and provide cultural entertainment.
Before the the concert, accompanied by Daniel Danielyan, ESCS deputy minister; Robert Ghukasyan, Syunik marz governor; Nare Gevorgyan, deputy governor of Syunik marz; Armen Hakobjanian, Sisian community leader, Anna Hakobyan walked around the central park of Sisian where local products were demonstrated on dozens of stands.
Some of the stands represent other regions of Armenia. The Prime Minister’s wife toured around the stalls, talked with Syunik businessmen, tasted food of Syunik.
The ESCS deputy minister and the general director of the Public TV told Anna Hakobyan about the festival and its goals.
The logo of the “Festivar” music festival is inspired by Martiros Saryan’s painting Armenia. The festival held in Sisian was the last one, prior to which, two festivals had been held in Vanadzor and Gavar.