Armenian PM’s spouse, Kazakh Senate Speaker visit children suffering cancer in Yerevan
Anna Hakobyan, spouse of the Armenian Prime Minister, chairwoman of the Board of Trustees of City of Smile and My Step charitable foundations, on November 15 hosted Chairperson of the Senate (upper house) of the Parliament of Kazakhstan Dariga Nazarbayeva at the governmental residence.
During a luncheon Mrs. Nazarbayeva introduced the details of her official visit to Armenia, and Mrs. Hakobyan presented the activity of the two foundations led by her, as well as the mission of “Women for Peace” campaign.
On the same day Anna Hakobyan and Dariga Nazarbayeva visited the Hematology Center after Prof. Yolyan where they toured the Center, talk to the children undergoing treatment and their parents. Anna Hakobyan and Dariga Nazarbayeva gifted musical instruments to the kids.
Dariga Nazarbayeva wished speedy recovery to all kids. “I wish you a speedy recovery, so that your dreams will come true and your country will be proud of you”, she said.