Hit enter to search or ESC to close
Mrs. Anna Hakobyan, Singapore PM’s spouse Mrs. Ho Ching visit Megerian Carpet in Yerevan
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and spouse Mrs. Anna Hakobyan on September 29 welcomed Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Hsien Loong and Mrs. Ho Ching at the presidential residence. After the official welcoming ceremony Mrs. Anna Hakobyan and the spouse of the PM of Singapore Mrs. Ho Ching held a private meeting which was followed by the visit to the Megerian Carpet company in Yerevan.
Company owner Raffi Megerian and marketing director Karen Ayvazyan accompanied Anna Hakobyan and Ho Ching during their tour, introducing the history of carpet creation, development.
The wife of Singapore’s PM was specifically interested in the story of “Vahan” (Shield) carpet brought from Western Armenia. Mrs. Hakobyan and Mrs. Ching also tasted the Armenian cheese, honey, etc.
At the end of the visit Raffi Megerian handed over a carpet depicting the Mount Ararat to Mrs. Ching. Ho Ching thanked for the gift and stated that she saw this Mount in the sky when their plane was landing in Yerevan and was very impressed with the beauty of this mountain.